Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.

The Associations between frailty, implant and outcomes after primary knee replacement Study has 2 main aims, which are to find out:

  1. Surgical factors important in knee arthroplasty outcomes
  2. The role of patient frailty in knee arthroplasty outcomes

The study will look back at data on patients who have had revision hip or knee replacement procedures in England since 2003. We will be analysing data from the National Joint Registry and NHS Digital. The data we will be using from NHS digital includes: 

  • Hospital Episode Statistics
  • Office for National Statistics mortality data
  • National Patient Reported Outcome Measures

Research is a task that we perform in the public interest. The University of Oxford, as sponsor, is the data controller. This means that we, as University of Oxford researchers, are responsible for looking after your information and using it properly. We will use the minimum personally-identifiable information possible.

The legal basis for the processing and storage of personal data for [study] is that it is ‘a task in the public interest’ (article 6(1)(e)) and, that sensitive personal data is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes (article 9 (2) (j), based on Article 89(1)).

The data that we receive and analyse will be identified by a trial number only, and will not be identified by name, date of birth, NHS number or address. We will be provided with information on gender and date of death. With the trial number, we will link to the original NJR and HES databases, and information collected during the earlier visits. The information received from NHS Digital will be imported into a database held securely by the University of Oxford and used solely for academic research purposes. Before analysing this complete dataset (including information already provided by trial participants with information from NHS Digital) personal identifiers will be removed. Importantly, whilst the information received is specific to each trial participant, no individual person will be identifiable in any publication arising from this work. Your personal data will not be shared with any 3rd parties and will not be used for any automated decision making or profiling. If you would like to have this data withdrawn, please contact the study team using the details given below. 

Under Section 251 of the NHS Act 2006, we have permission to conduct this study without consent.

We have special permission to conduct the Associations between frailty, implant and outcomes after primary knee replacement study without study-specific consent (i.e. link, transfer, process and analyse the data) from the Confidential Advisory Group. This permission is given under Section 251 of the National Health Service Act 2006 and its current regulations, the Health Service (Control of Patient Information Regulations 2002) (CAG reference number: 18/CAG/0143). 

How long we keep your data

The University of Oxford will retain the data until 31/01/2022 for the purposes of the study.

What to do next?

If you decide you do not want your data to be linked in this way you can withdraw from this follow-up, without affecting your current medical care. More information and the ability to opt out of data collection is available at https://www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters/. NHS Digital will not provide us with data for anyone who has withdrawn consent. 

Data protection regulation provides you with control over your personal data and how it is used. Further information about your rights with respect to your personal data is available at https://compliance.admin.ox.ac.uk/individual-rights.If you would like to contact our data protection officer directly for more information about how we process and protect data collected for research, please email: data.protection@admin.ox.ac.uk.

If you have further questions or are not happy with the way your data has been handled, please contact the study team using the contact details below.  Alternatively, you can contact the study sponsor on 01865 616480 or ctrg@admin.ox.ac.uk.  You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commmissioner’s Office (0303 123 1113 or www.ico.org.uk.

Principal Investigator: Professor Andrew Price

Telephone: 01865 223421